Blog

Dec
02
CAN YOU GET MATERNITY LEAVE FOR AN ADOPTION?

Wouldn’t it be great if adoptive parents got the same amount of maternity / paternity leave as biological parents? Believe it or not, that’s already the law in Arkansas.


According to Arkansas statute § 9-9-105, if your employer gives maternity/paternity leave for biological parents, they have to give you the same leave if you adopt a child. Arkansas law also says that any other benefit provided by the employer has to be the same, such as a job guarantee or pay guarantee. This law does not apply in step-parent adoptions, adult adoptions, or the adoption of a foster child by the child’s foster parents.


For more details, contact me Chuck Buchan at chuck@arkansasadoption.attorney or call him at (501) 320-0222.